vibramycin dosage for staph

SAIC Film Festival May 11th-13th

May 9, 2011 | By | Add a Comment

SAIC Graduate and Undergraduate Film, Video, New Media, Animation and Sound Festival

May 11, 12 & 13, 4:30-10:00 p.m.
Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State St., Chicago, IL

Showtimes

Wed, May 11th at 4:00pm
Thu, May 12th at 4:00pm
Fri, May 13th at 4:00pm

Encounter the next generation of film, video, new media, animation, and sound artists as SAIC students present their thesis projects in this festival of innovative live-action shorts, animation, feature-length narrative and nonfiction works, and experimental digital and audio pieces.

Please find a detailed program below:

Wednesday, May 11th

Program I
4:30-6:15
Anthony Rizzo, Every Woman is Dying, 90:00

Program II
6:30-8:15
Emily Fundis, Otherside, 3:20
Mary Zolp, The Great Tea Party Robbery, 4:35
Natalie Froumis, Primordial Ooze, 7:52
Ross Meckfessel, Untitled, 6:00
Mandy Johnston Miliner, And They Call It Puppy Love, 10:00
Jonathan Escalona, Sounds in the Distance, 19:00
James K Ferguson, Transmission, 19:00
Ross Meckfessel, Cheryl, 17:00
Perry Stoltz-Hohlstein, Circkle of the Weird, 0:46

Program III
8:30-10:00
Tom McCormack, Erasure, 13:00
Tom McCormack, On Our Way, 7:00
Shy Pacheco Hamilton, A Little Bit Colored, A Little Bit White, 53:33
Thursday

Program IV
6:30 – 8:15
Janet Lee, Smiling Moon, 5:45
Crispin Rosenkranz, The Last Thirty Days of My Thirties, 18:00
Sangbum Heo, Yanji, 18:00
Crispin Rosenkranz, St. Crispinʼs Day Monologue, 5:00
Sangbum Heo, Einsamkeit, 5:00
Jianying Zhao, Sparkle of Kung Fu, 30:51

Program V
8:30 -10:00
Michael Mallis, Doctor Hubbard Cures Mankind, 15:00
Zihan Loo, Chancre, 17:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, tattarrattat, 5:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Lichens, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Earl, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Nora, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Tiniest Lights, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, mor, 17:00

Thursday, May 12th

Program IV
6:30 – 8:15
Janet Lee, Smiling Moon, 5:45
Crispin Rosenkranz, The Last Thirty Days of My Thirties, 18:00
Sangbum Heo, Yanji, 18:00
Crispin Rosenkranz, St. Crispinʼs Day Monologue, 5:00
Sangbum Heo, Einsamkeit, 5:00
Jianying Zhao, Sparkle of Kung Fu, 30:51

Program V
8:30 -10:00
Michael Mallis, Doctor Hubbard Cures Mankind, 15:00
Zihan Loo, Chancre, 17:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, tattarrattat, 5:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Lichens, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Earl, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Nora, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, Tiniest Lights, 3:00
Randy Sterling Hunter, mor, 17:00

Friday, May 13th

Program VI
5:00 -7:00
William Bacarella, Birth of a Paragon, 4:40
Rae Crist, In Between, 2:20
Jenna Caravello, After the Burial, 3:25
Erika Barreto, Via Crucis, 5:22
Marco Godoy, Images for a farewell, 6:50
Jenna Caravello, One Night for the Watcher, 10:06
Erika Barreto, Confesionario, 12:00
Jenna Caravello, Where They Arenʼt, 5:00
Matthew Lockdall & Max Loren Shepard, Strike Me Down: Part I, 5:30
Jenna Caravello, The Room With No Corners, 5:10
William Bacarella, Emprec ,1:30
David Lee, TREES, 2:00
William Bacarella, Pastrami, 1:25
David Lee, SHRIMP AND PETROLEUM, 32:00

7:00-8:00 Reception

Program VII
8:00-10:00
Wei-Hsuan Vicky Yen, Ai Ai, 1:20
Joey Carr, There is a Verge … , 15:00
Benjamin Pearson, Untitled Documentary About Robert Pilatus, 15:00
Jessica Bardsley, The Art of Catching, 35:00
Benjamin Pearson, Meyer Steimetz as 3312 In The Eternal Present Tense, 8:25
Wei-Hsuan Vicky Yen, Kurtiss, 6:30
Will Goss, Magentaʼs Caress 4, 30:00

Admission is free. Tickets may only be obtained through the box office during regular box office hours.

Share

Filed in: Chicago & Midwestern Film News, featured | Tags: , , , , ,

About the Author (Author Profile)

Leave a Reply

Trackback URL | RSS Feed for This Entry